Tag Archives: Mushin

Mushin Interdojo Results – 11 April 2015

Mushin Kendo Shiai 11 April 2015

 

Mushin Interdojo Results

The Mushin Interdojo shiai this weekend was an exciting one with just over 40 competitors for all the various competitions!

The results were as follows:

Dan Grade Competition:

1st Place – Brendon Dateling

2nd Place – Carle Joubert

3rd Places – Marcus Hendry & Warren Ho

Fighting Spirit Award – Carle Joubert

 

Kyu Grade Competition:

1st Place – Richard Dykes

2nd Place – Thabiso Mabokela

3rd Places – Mientjie Nortje & Stephan Schmidt

Fighting Spirit Award – Bryan Ma

 

Beginner’s Competition:

1st Place – San Kawa Kendo Dojo (Anika Solanski, Mizuki Takeshima, Zayd Gabriel)

2nd Place – Mushin Kendo Dojo (Juan Smit, Dillon Kay, Christiaan Grundling)

Best Beginner of the Day Award – Juan Smit

Congratulations to all the prize winners, but congratulations to all the other competitors for taking part – half the battle is already won by just pitching up!

Also, a huge thank you must go out to all the Mushin Kendo Dojo members who once again, put on a world-class event! You have definitely set the bar very high for all the other dojos to follow!

Lastly, our sincere appreciation to all the shimpans on the day!

With that, hopefully everyone will start preparing for the next Interdojo competition to be held on Saturday, 9 May, and hosted by the Rivonia Kendo Club in Paulshoff, JHB! Details to follow soon!

Mushin Interdojo Shia – 11 April (Saturday)

Mushin banner

The Mushin Kendo Dojo Interdojo Shiai will take place at the @ the Garsfontein Community Centre, Keeshond street, Pretoria.

The program for the day is as follows:

No. Estimated Time Item

1 08h30 Registration and Drawing of Pools

2 09h00 Administration of Pools and Welcoming

3 09h15 Dan Shiai competition – Pool Rounds

4 10h00 5 minute break

5 10h05 Dan Shiai competition – Knockout Round 1

6 10h25 Dan Shiai competition – Knockout Round 2

7 10h35 5 minute break

8 10h40 Dan Shiai competition – Semi Finals

9 10h50 5 minute break

10 10h55 Dan Shiai competition – Final

11 11h00 10 minute break

12 11h10 Kyu Shiai competition – Pool Rounds

13 12h10 5 minute break

14 12h15 Kyu Shiai competition – Knockout Round 1

15 12h35 Kyu Shiai competition – Knockout Round 2

16 12h55 5 minute break

17 13h00 Kyu Shiai competition – Semi Finals

18 13h10 5 minute break

19 13h15 Kyu Shiai competition – Final

20 13h20 10 minute break

16 13h30 Beginners competition – Pool Rounds

17 13h45 5 minute break

18 13h50 Beginners competition – Final

19 14h00 10 minute break

20 14h10 Awards and Closing

21 14h25 Comments from Shimpan

Hope to see you, your friends and your family there!

P.s. All SAKF members who attend the Shiai, either as a competitor, court staff or spectator, will receive one “ATTENDANCE CREDIT”, which will add up to a surprise ‘something’ at the end of the year! So, be sure to register your name with the organizers on the day!